Privacy

Privacy Policy

This policy covers Business Division’s use of personal information that it collects when you use businessdivision.co.uk.

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use the services featured on our website. Such services include newsletters, a review of your marketing material and information requisitions regarding services and promotions.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Business Division to provide you with the services and/or information you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information Business Division will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Please note that we do provide links to other sites, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the relevant policies of those sites for further information. Business Division is not responsible for the content of external internet sites, nor necessarily endorses them.

Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to Business Division (e.g. for request for services or information) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and will tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

In general, any information you provide to Business Division will only be used within Business Division. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to businessdivision.co.uk or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on businessdivision.co.uk, Business Division can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school, e-mail/internet service provider, even law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as the service you have requested is available, and remove it in the event that you no longer wish to continue your registration with Business Division. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other Business Division services (e.g. newsletters), that information will be held as long as is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1998.

If you are notified on businessdivision.co.uk that your information may be used to allow Business Division to contact you, this means that Business Division may contact you for a number of purposes relating to the service or related services in which you have expressed interest.

It is the policy of Business Division not to transfer or sell to a third party any information it receives through businessdivision.co.uk.

Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, you are not eligible to use Business Division’s services. Users who fall into this category are not allowed to provide us with their personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows and record information about your online preferences. Currently, businessdivision.co.uk uses session cookies.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Further information

Google Analytics
and Google+
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
 These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us  improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have  come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
Facebook Renamed
frequently
 Facebook use cookies to recognise you when you log in, for security, advertising, localisation and analytics. Click here for an overview of privacy at Facebook
Twitter _twitter_sess  To remember your logged in Twitter session. Click here for an overview of privacy at Twitter

This policy may be updated at any time and such amendments will be announced here.